Is Ultrasun SPF 50+ Kids Lotion Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl phosphate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • polyglyceryl-5 trioleate
  • propylene glycol
  • squalane
  • +2 more

cetyl phosphate

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Pentylene Glycol, Methylene Bis-Benzotriazolyl Tetramethylbutylphenol (Nano), Titanium Dioxide (Nano), Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Glycerin, Squalane, Cocoglycerides, Hydrogenated Phosphatidylcholine, C8-22 Alkyl Acrylates/Methacrylic Acid Crosspolymer, Decyl Glucoside, Silica, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Vitis Vinifera Seed Extract, Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6, Propyl Alcohol, Cetyl Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Ethyl Ferulate, Polyglyceryl-5 Trioleate, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract, Lecithin, T-Butyl Alcohol, Tocopherol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate, Disodium Uridine Phosphate, Diisopropyl Adipate, Ubiquinone.

Check Ultrasun SPF 50+ Kids Lotion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ultrasun SPF 50+ Kids Lotion is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy