Is UMAMI TONKOTSU FLAVOR RAMEN NOODLE SOUP, UMAMI TONKOTSU Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- casein
- xanthan gum
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavor
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, RICE OIL, SESAME OIL), SALT, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CASEIN, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, DRIED GINGER FLAKE, DRIED GREEN ONION, GARLIC POWDER, GUM ARABIC, LACTOSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, POWDERED CORN, ROASTED WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM METAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN, SPICE, SUGAR, TOCOPHEROL (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT, WHITE SESAME SEEDS, XANTHAN GUM.
Check UMAMI TONKOTSU FLAVOR RAMEN NOODLE SOUP, UMAMI TONKOTSU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UMAMI TONKOTSU FLAVOR RAMEN NOODLE SOUP, UMAMI TONKOTSU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Where to buy
UMAMI TONKOTSU FLAVOR RAMEN NOODLE SOUP, UMAMI TONKOTSU is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Dried


