Is Umberto Giannini Violet + Chamomile Flower Blonde Conditioner Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- stearyl alcohol
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Distearoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate, Behentrimonium Chloride, Citric Acid, Cetrimonium Chloride, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Alcohol, Dicaprylyl Ether, Polyquaternium-10, Chlorphenesin, Lauryl Alcohol, Isopropyl Alcohol, Salicylic Acid, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract, Lemon Terpenes, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil, Sorbic Acid, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract, Boswellia Carterii Resin Extract, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil, Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil, Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Leaf Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Citronellol, Limonene, Geraniol, Acid Violet 43.
Check Umberto Giannini Violet + Chamomile Flower Blonde Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Umberto Giannini Violet + Chamomile Flower Blonde Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Umberto Giannini Violet + Chamomile Flower Blonde Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


