Is Umcka Cold + Flu, Multi-Action, Fructose-Free Syrup, Berry Flavored Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose monohydrate

lactose monohydrate

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active In 1-1/2 Teaspoons (Tsp) = 7.5 ml: Pelargonium Sidoides 1X, Aconitum Napelius 4X, Eucalyptus Globulus 2X, Bryonia 4X, Eupatorium Perfoliatum 6X, Gelsemium Sempevirens 4X, Phosphorus 6X, Ipecacuanha 3X. Purposes: Shortens Duration & Reduces Severity of Upper Respiratory Symptoms, Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, Cough Suppressant, Sneezing/Runny Nose Sore Throat, Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Aronia Juice, Citric Acid, Ethyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Lactose Monohydrate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Purified Water, Sorbitol.

Check Umcka Cold + Flu, Multi-Action, Fructose-Free Syrup, Berry Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Umcka Cold + Flu, Multi-Action, Fructose-Free Syrup, Berry Flavored is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go