Is Umcka Cold + Flu, Multi-Action, Fructose-Free Syrup, Berry Flavored Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose monohydrate
- natural flavors
- glycerin
lactose monohydrate
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active In 1-1/2 Teaspoons (Tsp) = 7.5 ml: Pelargonium Sidoides 1X, Aconitum Napelius 4X, Eucalyptus Globulus 2X, Bryonia 4X, Eupatorium Perfoliatum 6X, Gelsemium Sempevirens 4X, Phosphorus 6X, Ipecacuanha 3X. Purposes: Shortens Duration & Reduces Severity of Upper Respiratory Symptoms, Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, Cough Suppressant, Sneezing/Runny Nose Sore Throat, Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Aronia Juice, Citric Acid, Ethyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Lactose Monohydrate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Purified Water, Sorbitol.
Check Umcka Cold + Flu, Multi-Action, Fructose-Free Syrup, Berry Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Umcka Cold + Flu, Multi-Action, Fructose-Free Syrup, Berry Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Umcka Cold + Flu, Multi-Action, Fructose-Free Syrup, Berry Flavored is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


