Is UMEYA, ORIANTAL SNACKS TERIYAKI MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken flavor
- natural flavorings
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEET RICE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), SUGAR, OATS, FLAX SEED, SESAME SEED, COCONUT FLAKE, GINGER, RICE WINE, CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, CHICKEN FAT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTON OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DEHYDRATED ONION, GROUND TURMERIC, SPICES, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), CORN SYRUP, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL RED #3, YELLOW #6, AND CARAMEL COLORING.
Check UMEYA, ORIANTAL SNACKS TERIYAKI MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UMEYA, ORIANTAL SNACKS TERIYAKI MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Dried


