Is Umpqua Dairy Dutch Style Chocolate Milk, 1 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fresh rbst free milk
  • chocolate powder

fresh rbst free milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Rbst Free* Milk, Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Powder (Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Cornstarch, Salt, Carrageenan, Vanillin), Vitamin D3 Added.

Check Umpqua Dairy Dutch Style Chocolate Milk, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Umpqua Dairy Dutch Style Chocolate Milk, 1 Quart is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnack
Lactose Free? Umpqua Dairy Dutch Style Chocolate Milk, 1 Quart | Spoonful