Is Umpqua Ice Cream Chocolate Brownie Thunder - 1.75 Quart Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk & Cream, Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Thick Fudge (Powdered Sugar, Peanut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Soy Lecithin), Dark Chocolate (Water, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sugar, Natural Flavors), Baked Brownie (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Liquid Pasteurized Eggs, Cocoa, (Processed With Alkali), Rice Syrup, Water, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate)), Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa, Whey, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan

Check Umpqua Ice Cream Chocolate Brownie Thunder - 1.75 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Umpqua Ice Cream Chocolate Brownie Thunder - 1.75 Quart is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Umpqua Ice Cream Chocolate Brownie Thunder - 1.75 Quart | Spoonful