Is Umpqua Ice Cream Chocolate Brownie Thunder - 1.75 Quart Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- liquid pasteurized eggs
- nonfat dry milk
- fresh milk & cream
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Milk & Cream, Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Thick Fudge (Powdered Sugar, Peanut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Soy Lecithin), Dark Chocolate (Water, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sugar, Natural Flavors), Baked Brownie (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Liquid Pasteurized Eggs, Cocoa, (Processed With Alkali), Rice Syrup, Water, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate)), Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa, Whey, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan
Check Umpqua Ice Cream Chocolate Brownie Thunder - 1.75 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Umpqua Ice Cream Chocolate Brownie Thunder - 1.75 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Umpqua Ice Cream Chocolate Brownie Thunder - 1.75 Quart is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


