Is Umpqua Ice Cream Cookie Dough - 1.75 Quart Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • butter oil
  • nonfat dry milk
  • fresh milk & cream

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk & Cream, Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Palm Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Water, Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt), Cookie Dough Flavor (Brown Sugar, Water, Molasses, Natural & Artificial Flavors), Dark Chocolate Flavored Chunks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Caramel (Color), Annatto (Color)

Check Umpqua Ice Cream Cookie Dough - 1.75 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Umpqua Ice Cream Cookie Dough - 1.75 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping