Is Unbranded Genoa Salami, 6 Oz Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
lactic acid starter culture
natural flavorings
dextrose
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING; DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, WINE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE
Check Unbranded Genoa Salami, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unbranded Genoa Salami, 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Loaf
Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatyRich
Texture
ChewyDenseDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch


