Is Unbun Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • partially skimmed milk
  • mozzarella cheese

partially skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WATER, RESISTANT TAPIOCA STARCH, PEA PROTEIN, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN, OLIVE OIL, PSYLLIUM HUSK POWDER, INULIN FROM CHICORY, GOLDEN FLAX MEAL, YEAST, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CREAM OF TARTAR, BAKING SODA), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIMMED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC AND CITRIC ACID), PEPPERONI (PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKED SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC STARTER CULTURE).

Check Unbun Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go