Is Unbun Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- partially skimmed milk
- mozzarella cheese
- dextrose
- microbial enzyme
- xanthan gum
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRUST (WATER, RESISTANT TAPIOCA STARCH, PEA PROTEIN, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN, OLIVE OIL, PSYLLIUM HUSK POWDER, INULIN FROM CHICORY, GOLDEN FLAX MEAL, YEAST, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CREAM OF TARTAR, BAKING SODA), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIMMED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC AND CITRIC ACID), PEPPERONI (PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKED SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC STARTER CULTURE).
Check Unbun Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unbun Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


