Is Unbun Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • dextrose
  • microbial enzyme
  • calcium chloride

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
microbial enzyme
calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WATER, RESISTANT TAPIOCA STARCH, PEA PROTEIN, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN, OLIVE OIL, PSYLLIUM HUSK POWDER, INULIN FROM CHICORY, GOLDEN FLAX MEAL, YEAST, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CREAM OF TARTAR, BAKING SODA), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIMMED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC AND CITRIC ACID), PEPPERONI (PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKED SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC STARTER CULTURE).

Check Unbun Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Unbun Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni | Spoonful