Is Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour Rice, 240g serving for 2. Your favourite specialty grains transformed into a delicious side dish. It’s lightly flavoured recipes are sure to stir up appetites. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- calcium silicate lime extractive
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Basmati Rice, Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Cilantro, Canola Oil And / Or Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Milk, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid (Flavour Enhancer), Dehydrated Garlic, Guar Gum, Yeast Extract, Flavour, Safflower Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Spices, Mono & Diglicerided, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate Lime Extractive
Check Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour Rice, 240g serving for 2. Your favourite specialty grains transformed into a delicious side dish. It’s lightly flavoured recipes are sure to stir up appetites. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour Rice, 240g serving for 2. Your favourite specialty grains transformed into a delicious side dish. It’s lightly flavoured recipes are sure to stir up appetites. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour Rice, 240g serving for 2. Your favourite specialty grains transformed into a delicious side dish. It’s lightly flavoured recipes are sure to stir up appetites. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


