Is Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour Rice, 240g serving for 2. Your favourite specialty grains transformed into a delicious side dish. It’s lightly flavoured recipes are sure to stir up appetites. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate lime extractive
calcium silicate lime extractive
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Basmati Rice, Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Cilantro, Canola Oil And / Or Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Milk, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid (Flavour Enhancer), Dehydrated Garlic, Guar Gum, Yeast Extract, Flavour, Safflower Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Spices, Mono & Diglicerided, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate Lime Extractive
Check Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour Rice, 240g serving for 2. Your favourite specialty grains transformed into a delicious side dish. It’s lightly flavoured recipes are sure to stir up appetites. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour Rice, 240g serving for 2. Your favourite specialty grains transformed into a delicious side dish. It’s lightly flavoured recipes are sure to stir up appetites. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour Rice, 240g serving for 2. Your favourite specialty grains transformed into a delicious side dish. It’s lightly flavoured recipes are sure to stir up appetites. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


