Is Uncle Ben's BISTRO EXPRESS® Broccoli & Cheddar Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Broccoli, Vermicelli Pasta (Wheat), Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Flavour, Maltodextrin, Milk, Cheddar, Parmesan, Romano And Provolone Cheese, Corn Syrup Solids, Guar Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Vegetable (Onion), Spices
Check Uncle Ben's BISTRO EXPRESS® Broccoli & Cheddar Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's BISTRO EXPRESS® Broccoli & Cheddar Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Uncle Ben's BISTRO EXPRESS® Broccoli & Cheddar Rice is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


