Is Uncle Ben's BISTRO EXPRESS® Broccoli & Cheddar Rice Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar
  • provolone cheese
  • milk

cheddar

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

provolone cheese
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Broccoli, Vermicelli Pasta (Wheat), Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Flavour, Maltodextrin, Milk, Cheddar, Parmesan, Romano And Provolone Cheese, Corn Syrup Solids, Guar Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Vegetable (Onion), Spices

Check Uncle Ben's BISTRO EXPRESS® Broccoli & Cheddar Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's BISTRO EXPRESS® Broccoli & Cheddar Rice is available at 7 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartIndependent City Market

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep