Is Uncle Ben's BISTRO EXPRESS® Broccoli & Cheddar Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan
parmesan
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Broccoli, Vermicelli Pasta (Wheat), Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Flavour, Maltodextrin, Milk, Cheddar, Parmesan, Romano And Provolone Cheese, Corn Syrup Solids, Guar Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Vegetable (Onion), Spices
Check Uncle Ben's BISTRO EXPRESS® Broccoli & Cheddar Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's BISTRO EXPRESS® Broccoli & Cheddar Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Uncle Ben's BISTRO EXPRESS® Broccoli & Cheddar Rice is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


