Is Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Jasmine Soy & Ginger Flavour Rice, 240g serving for 2. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy beans
  • soy lecithin
  • soy sauce

soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, JASMINE RICE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOY BEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), CANOLA OIL AND / OR SUNFLOWER OIL, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (GARLIC, ONION), SOY LECITHIN, YEAST EXTRACT, GROUND GINGER, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICE AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SAFFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE.

Check Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Jasmine Soy & Ginger Flavour Rice, 240g serving for 2. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Jasmine Soy & Ginger Flavour Rice, 240g serving for 2. is available at 8 retailers

FortinosLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep