Is Uncle Ben's Bistro Express Jasmine Rice Soy Free?

Description
Uncle Ben's Bistro Express Jasmine Rice is a Thai-style rice that serves as a convenient substitute for white, brown, and wild rice. It takes just 90 seconds to cook, making it a fast and easy option for those who appreciate efficiency in the kitchen. People love this rice and think it is the best, as it is praised for its delicious taste and convenience. It is enjoyed both as a cooked rice side dish and as part of a savory main course. With its quick cooking time and great flavor, Uncle Ben's Bistro Express Jasmine Rice is a popular choice for many people.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Uncle Ben's Bistro Express Jasmine Rice is a Thai-style rice that serves as a convenient substitute for white, brown, and wild rice. It takes just 90 seconds to cook, making it a fast and easy option for those who appreciate efficiency in the kitchen. People love this rice and think it is the best, as it is praised for its delicious taste and convenience. It is enjoyed both as a cooked rice side dish and as part of a savory main course. With its quick cooking time and great flavor, Uncle Ben's Bistro Express Jasmine Rice is a popular choice for many people.
Ingredients
WATER, JASMINE RICE, CANOLA AND OIL, SOY LECITHIN (Emulsifier).
Check Uncle Ben's Bistro Express Jasmine Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's Bistro Express Jasmine Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Dried


