Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Basmati Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bens original ready rice basmati is a delicious rice dish made with brown basmati rice, an authentic 100% whole grain Indian rice. This easy-to-make rice is cooked in the microwave, making it a convenient option for quick meals. It pairs well with meat and vegetables, adding a flavorful and nutritious component to any dish. While no specific information is available about what people say about the product, the combination of authentic ingredients and ease of preparation make it a promising choice for rice lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Basmati Rice; Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Basmati against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Ready Rice Basmati is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGARalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep