Is Uncle Ben's® Boil-in-Bag Enriched Long Grain Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice [Long Grain Rice, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamin (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folate (Folic Acid)]

Check Uncle Ben's® Boil-in-Bag Enriched Long Grain Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's® Boil-in-Bag Enriched Long Grain Rice is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Rice · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep