Is Uncle Ben's Brown Wholegrain Egg Fried Microwave Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Steamed Parboiled Wholegrain Rice, Scrambled Egg, Whole Egg, Whole Milk, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, White Pepper, Onion, Toasted Sesame Oil, Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Spices, Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Sunflower Oil), Chives
Check Uncle Ben's Brown Wholegrain Egg Fried Microwave Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's Brown Wholegrain Egg Fried Microwave Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Where to buy
Uncle Ben's Brown Wholegrain Egg Fried Microwave Rice is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


