Is UNCLE BEN'S, COUNTRY INN, FLAVORED CHICKEN RICE, CHICKEN, CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken powder
  • chicken
  • chicken flavor
  • natural flavor

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PARBOILED RICE [LONG GRAIN RICE, IRON )FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), NIACIN, THIAMIN (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), FOLATE (FOLIC ACID)]; WHOLE GRAIN PARBOILED BROWN RICE; SEASONING BLEND [CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, CHICKEN [FAT, MEAT*], GARLIC*, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CARROTS*, CHICKEN POWDER (CHICKEN [FAT, BROTH]), HYDROLYZED CORN/SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PARSLEY*, TURMERIC (COLOR)],

Check UNCLE BEN'S, COUNTRY INN, FLAVORED CHICKEN RICE, CHICKEN, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking