Is UNCLE BEN'S Infused Rice Pilaf, 5 Pound Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched orzo
  • durum wheat semolina
  • hydrolyzed soy/wheat/corn protein
  • wheat

enriched orzo

Dietitian note

Orzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Enriched Orzo (Durum Wheat Semolina, Natural Flavor, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Hydrolyzed Soy/wheat/corn Protein, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Maple Syrup, Turmeric (Color), Vanilla Extract, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color), Niacin, Tamarind, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Thiamin (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folate (Folic Acid), Dried

Check UNCLE BEN'S Infused Rice Pilaf, 5 Pound against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

UNCLE BEN'S Infused Rice Pilaf, 5 Pound is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingOn The Go