Is Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice™ Brown Basmati Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Grain Brown Basmati Rice; Less Than 2% of: Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin

Check Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice™ Brown Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice™ Brown Basmati Rice is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep