Is Uncle Ben's Ready Rice Cheddar Broccoli Flavored Rice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme modified parmesan / blue / cheddar / romano cheese
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

enzyme modified parmesan / blue / cheddar / romano cheese

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
vitamin b1
calcium carbonate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Uncle Ben's Ready Rice Cheddar Broccoli Flavored Rice is a microwave rice side dish that is ready in just 90 seconds. It is made with cheddar rice and broccoli, making it a vegetarian option. The rice contains no artificial flavors or colors from artificial sources. People love this rice because it cooks fast, is convenient, and versatile. They also appreciate its delicious taste, making it a fan favorite.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Broccoli, Vermicelli Pasta (durum Wheat Semolina, Ferrous Sulfate, Folic Acid, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate), Canola Oil; Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Whey*, Salt, Nonfat Milk*, Cheddar / Romano / Blue / Mozzarella Cheese* (cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Potassium Chloride, Onion*, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Yeast Extract, Cultured Whey*, Buttermilk*, Vitamins And Minerals [calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid], Torula Yeast*, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color), Enzyme Modified Parmesan / Blue / Cheddar / Romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). *dried. Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Uncle Ben's Ready Rice Cheddar Broccoli Flavored Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's Ready Rice Cheddar Broccoli Flavored Rice is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGATargetVitacost

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep