Is Uncle Ben's Red Beans and Rice, 24.9 Ounce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy/corn/wheat protein
hydrolyzed soy/corn/wheat protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Long Grain Rice, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Thiamin (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folate (Folic Acid)), Precooked Red Beans, Hydrolyzed Soy/corn/wheat Protein, Sugar, Onion Powder, Vegetables (Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper), Potassium Chloride, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spices, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Ammonium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavor, Tartaric Acid, Dried
Check Uncle Ben's Red Beans and Rice, 24.9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's Red Beans and Rice, 24.9 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Uncle Ben's Red Beans and Rice, 24.9 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


