Is Uncle Bens Specialty Basmati Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Basmati Rice, Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil†, Soy Lecithin, Niacin, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folate (Folic Acid). †Adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat.
Check Uncle Bens Specialty Basmati against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Bens Specialty Basmati in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Ben's Original Ready Rice Basmati
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable
Seeds Of Change Certified Organic Brown Basmati Rice, Organic Food, 8.5 Oz Pouch. Ready In 90 Seconds!
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
Where to buy
Uncle Bens Specialty Basmati is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Rice · Granule


