Is Uncle Dans Seasoning and Salad Dressing Mix Creamy Ranch - 0.75 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium inosinate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Onion And Garlic Powder, Whey, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Lactose, Malic Acid, Spices, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Acetic Acid

Check Uncle Dans Seasoning and Salad Dressing Mix Creamy Ranch - 0.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Uncle Dans Seasoning and Salad Dressing Mix Creamy Ranch - 0.75 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal PrepTopping