Is Uncle D's Country Style Barbecue Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- of natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavors
- sucrose plus invert sugar
of natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Minced Garlic, Tomato Concentrate Made From Vine Ripened Tomatoes, Real Butter (milk/cream, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Ketchup, Tomatoes Vinegar, Salt, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Acidic Acid, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Sake (rice Extract), Soy Sauce (wheat, Soybeans, And Less Than 0.10% Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative), Potassium Sorbate, Brown Sugar (sucrose Plus Invert Sugar), Molasses, Sugar Beet, And/or Cane Sugar, Garlic Salt, Celery Salt, Less Than 2% Of Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger, Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Caramel Color, Turmeric, Paprika Extracts, Seasoning Salt.
Check Uncle D's Country Style Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle D's Country Style Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


