Is UNCLE JIM'S LATE NIGHT PUTTANESCA ULTRA-PREMIUM PASTA SAUCE, UNCLE JIM'S LATE NIGHT PUTTANESCA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • s milk
  • contains milk, fish
  • pecorino romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Plum Tomatoes (Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Basil, Salt, Citric Acid), Portabella Mushrooms, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Black Olives, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Chablis Wine, Anchovy Paste (Salt Cured Anchovies, Sea Salt, Water), Artichoke Hearts, Capers (Capers, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Crushed Red Pepper, Garlic, Onions, Parsley, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Sea Salt, Spices.

Check UNCLE JIM'S LATE NIGHT PUTTANESCA ULTRA-PREMIUM PASTA SAUCE, UNCLE JIM'S LATE NIGHT PUTTANESCA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

UNCLE JIM'S LATE NIGHT PUTTANESCA ULTRA-PREMIUM PASTA SAUCE, UNCLE JIM'S LATE NIGHT PUTTANESCA is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep