Is Uncle Joe's Favourites Treacle Caramels 104g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin e322

soya lecithin e322

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Treacle 15%, Whey Powder, Vegetable Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin E322

Check Uncle Joe's Favourites Treacle Caramels 104g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Uncle Joe's Favourites Treacle Caramels 104g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go