Is Uncle Joe's Favourites Treacle Caramels Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- energy 1707kj/403kcal fat 7
energy 1707kj/403kcal fat 7
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Treaca 21%, Whey Powder (milk), Vegetable- (palm Kernel Oil, Palm Stearin Oil, Sweeterad Condensed Milk, Salt, Emulsifier: So Lecithin E322. Nutrition Information: Typi Values Per 100g. Energy 1707kj/403kcal Fat 7.5g, Of Which Saturates 5.3g, Carbohydrate 79.2g, Of Which Sugars 63.9g, Fibre 0g, Protein 2.2g, Salt 0.27g. Contains: Milk, Soya & Sulphites. May Contain Nuts, Peanuts, Egg.
Check Uncle Joe's Favourites Treacle Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Joe's Favourites Treacle Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


