Is Uncle Lee's Imperial Organic Green Tea Goji Berry -- 18 Tea Bags Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • a slightly sweet flavor

a slightly sweet flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncle Lee's Imperial Organic Green Tea With Goji Berry Description: Usda Organic Introducing Our New Line Of Teas - Imperial Organic, What Does Imperial Mean It Means Royal Y Anic Degree In Teas Available Today, Our Green Tea, Rich In Antioxidants Bined With Exotic Goji Berries Are Rich In Carotenoids Such As Beta-carotene And Zeaxanthin, Our Goji Berry Green Tea Is A Refreshing Natural Drink That Is Great Hot Or Cold, A Slightly Sweet Flavor And Rich Color, Our Goji Berry Green Tea Is Th

Check Uncle Lee's Imperial Organic Green Tea Goji Berry -- 18 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Uncle Lee's Imperial Organic Green Tea Goji Berry -- 18 Tea Bags is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Tea · Dried

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go