Is Uncle Matt's Organic Ultimate Immune Orange Juice Beverage Vegan?

Description
Bright, sweet‑tart citrus flavor with a smooth mouthfeel and light pulp; commonly sipped at breakfast, used in smoothies, mocktails, or mixed drinks, and added to recipes for acidity. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, moderate sweetness, and occasional variance in pulp level between batches from different retailers and shipments.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, sweet‑tart citrus flavor with a smooth mouthfeel and light pulp; commonly sipped at breakfast, used in smoothies, mocktails, or mixed drinks, and added to recipes for acidity. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, moderate sweetness, and occasional variance in pulp level between batches from different retailers and shipments.
Ingredients
Organic Orange Juice, Organic Elderberry Juice from Concentrate, Organic Acerola Puree, Ascorbic acid, Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin D3.
Check Uncle Matt's Organic Ultimate Immune Orange Juice Beverage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Matt's Organic Ultimate Immune Orange Juice Beverage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Uncle Matt's Organic Ultimate Immune Orange Juice Beverage is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


