Is Uncle Tobys Oats Breakfast Bakes Berry Harvest Flavour 260g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats (53%), Glucose, Chicory Root Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Brown Sugar, Almond Meal, Honey, Blueberry Fruit Pieces [blueberry Puree (0.5%), Wheat Fibre], Currants, Strawberry Fruit Pieces [strawberry Puree (0.3%), Wheat Fibre], Glycerine, Tapioca Starch, Mineral (calcium Carbonate), Wheat Protein, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Mineral Salts (450, 500) (wheat), Flavour. Contains: Oats, Almond, Wheat And Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Egg, Other Tree Nuts, Milk, Sesame, Sulphites And Lupin.
Check Uncle Tobys Oats Breakfast Bakes Berry Harvest Flavour 260g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Tobys Oats Breakfast Bakes Berry Harvest Flavour 260g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Bar


