Is Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Creamy Honey | 350g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy honey-flavored sachets deliver a smooth, slightly sweet texture suited for quick breakfasts; commonly stirred into porridge, oats, or yogurt, or enjoyed as a simple snack. Customer reviews frequently note convenience and consistent flavor, while some mention variability in sweetness and sachet size across packs and occasional preparation variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncle Tobys Whole Grain Rolled Oats (70%), Sugar, Honey [Maltodextrin, Dried Honey (1.5%), Natural Flavour], Milk Powder. Contains Gluten, Milk. May Contain Barley, Rye, Wheat, Tree Nuts, Lupin.

Check Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Creamy Honey | 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Creamy Honey | 350g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking