Is Uncle Tobys Roll-Ups Groovy Grape 6 pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 415
- natural flavour
- 471
- carbon black
- +1 more
415
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
<p>Maltodextrin (Corn), Concentrated Fruit Puree (22%) Apple, Pear, Peach, Banana, Mango, Sugar, Soluble Corn Fibre, Modified Starch (1442), Fruit Juice Concentrate (2%), Vegetable Oil ( Soy ), Invert Sugar, Plant Origin Emulsifier (471), Colours (Anthocyanin, Carbon Black), Food Acid (Malic, Citric), Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gums (410, 415). Contains Soy.</p>
Check Uncle Tobys Roll-Ups Groovy Grape 6 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Tobys Roll-Ups Groovy Grape 6 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Fruit Roll-Ups Fruit Flavored Snacks, Fruit Fusion Assorted Flavors, Variety Pack
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation Fruit Flavored Snacks 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Fruit by the Foot Fruit Gushers Variety Pack
Where to buy
Uncle Tobys Roll-Ups Groovy Grape 6 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip


