Is Uncle Tobys Roll-ups Variety Value 15 Pack | 234g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Strawberry and mixed-berry roll-up candy offers concentrated berry flavor with a soft, chewy, slightly tacky texture, commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick treat. Reviewers frequently cite pronounced sweetness and consistent chewiness, praising convenience while noting occasional variation in flavor intensity and sticky handling and small portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Berry Berry Flavour: Maltodextrin (Corn), Concentrated Fruit Puree (23%) [Pear, Apple, Berries (2%) (Strawberry, Blackcurrant)], Sugar, Soluble Corn Fibre, Modified Starch (1442), Apple Juice Concentrate (3%), Vegetable Oil ( Soy ), Plant Origin Emulsifier (471), Food Acid (Malic, Ascorbic, Citric), Colours (Anthocyanin, Carbon Black, Turmeric), Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gums (410, 415). Contains Soy. Fruit Salad Flavour: Maltodextrin (Corn), Concentrated Fruit Puree (22%) [Apple (15%), Pear (5.5%), Peach (0.5%), Mango (0.5%), Banana (0.5%)], Sugar, Soluble Corn Fibre, Modified Starch (1442), Apple Juice Concentrates (2%), Vegetable Oil ( Soy ), invert sugar, Plant Origin Emulsifier (471), Food Acid (Malic, Citric, Ascorbic), Natural Flavour, Colours (Anthocyanin, Turmeric), Vegetable Gums (410, 415), Vegetable Concentrate (Spirulina, Safflower), . Contains Soy. Strawberry Flavour: Maltodextrin (Corn), Concentrated Fruit Puree (23%) [pear, apple, strawberry (1%), Blackcurrant], Sugar, Soluble Corn Fibre, Modified Starch (1442), apple juice concentrate (3%), Vegetable Oil ( Soy ), Plant Origin Emulsifier (471), Natural Flavour, Food Acid (Malic, Ascorbic, Citric), Colours (Anthocyanin, Carbon Black, Turmeric), Vegetable Gums (410, 415). Contains Soy.

Check Uncle Tobys Roll-ups Variety Value 15 Pack | 234g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast