Is Uncle Tobys Roll-ups Variety Value 15 Pack | 234g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • maltodextrin
  • modified starch
  • natural flavour
  • vegetable gums

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry and mixed-berry roll-up candy offers concentrated berry flavor with a soft, chewy, slightly tacky texture, commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick treat. Reviewers frequently cite pronounced sweetness and consistent chewiness, praising convenience while noting occasional variation in flavor intensity and sticky handling and small portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Berry Berry Flavour: Maltodextrin (Corn), Concentrated Fruit Puree (23%) [Pear, Apple, Berries (2%) (Strawberry, Blackcurrant)], Sugar, Soluble Corn Fibre, Modified Starch (1442), Apple Juice Concentrate (3%), Vegetable Oil ( Soy ), Plant Origin Emulsifier (471), Food Acid (Malic, Ascorbic, Citric), Colours (Anthocyanin, Carbon Black, Turmeric), Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gums (410, 415). Contains Soy. Fruit Salad Flavour: Maltodextrin (Corn), Concentrated Fruit Puree (22%) [Apple (15%), Pear (5.5%), Peach (0.5%), Mango (0.5%), Banana (0.5%)], Sugar, Soluble Corn Fibre, Modified Starch (1442), Apple Juice Concentrates (2%), Vegetable Oil ( Soy ), invert sugar, Plant Origin Emulsifier (471), Food Acid (Malic, Citric, Ascorbic), Natural Flavour, Colours (Anthocyanin, Turmeric), Vegetable Gums (410, 415), Vegetable Concentrate (Spirulina, Safflower), . Contains Soy. Strawberry Flavour: Maltodextrin (Corn), Concentrated Fruit Puree (23%) [pear, apple, strawberry (1%), Blackcurrant], Sugar, Soluble Corn Fibre, Modified Starch (1442), apple juice concentrate (3%), Vegetable Oil ( Soy ), Plant Origin Emulsifier (471), Natural Flavour, Food Acid (Malic, Ascorbic, Citric), Colours (Anthocyanin, Carbon Black, Turmeric), Vegetable Gums (410, 415). Contains Soy.

Check Uncle Tobys Roll-ups Variety Value 15 Pack | 234g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast