Is Uncle Tobys Rolled Oats Protein With Pepita & Chia Seeds 490g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Uncle Tobys Whole Grain Rolled Oats (88%), Gluten ( Wheat ), Pepitas (4%), Chia Seeds (2%). Contains Gluten, Wheat. May Contain Barley, Rye, Lupin, Tree Nuts, Milk.
Check Uncle Tobys Rolled Oats Protein With Pepita & Chia Seeds 490g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Tobys Rolled Oats Protein With Pepita & Chia Seeds 490g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Organic Rolled Oats with Ancient Grains & Seeds"}}
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz
Kodiak Cakes Protein Oats Classic Rolled Oats
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Raspberry with Chia Seeds, 11 oz
Where to buy
Uncle Tobys Rolled Oats Protein With Pepita & Chia Seeds 490g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


