Is Uncle's Double Dark Chocolate Ice Cream Sandwich, Double Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • organic heavy cream
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • fresh cream
  • ice cream
  • chocolate
  • semi sweet chocolate chips
  • uncle's chocolate ganache

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic heavy cream
butter
skim milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM (FRESH CREAM (MILK), SKIM MILK, SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, NATURAL VANILLA, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM, UNCLE'S CHOCOLATE GANACHE (ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), NATURAL COCOA POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS)), COOKIES (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANE SUGAR, BROWN CANE SUGAR, NATURAL COCOA POWDER, EGGS, NATURAL VANILLA, BAKING SODA, ALUMINUM-FREE BAKING POWDER, SEA SALT)

Check Uncle's Double Dark Chocolate Ice Cream Sandwich, Double Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich
Lactose Free? Uncle's Double Dark Chocolate Ice Cream Sandwich, Double Dark Chocolate | Spoonful