Is Uncle's Lemon Cream Ice Cream Sandwich, Lemon Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • pasteurized egg yolks
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • fresh cream
  • natural flavor
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized egg yolks
skim milk
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: FRESH CREAM (MILK), SKIM MILK, SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, NATURAL VANILLA, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM, LEMON JUICE, COOKIES: WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANE SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, BROWN. CANE SUGAR, NATURAL VANILLA, BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR, SEA SALT

Check Uncle's Lemon Cream Ice Cream Sandwich, Lemon Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go