Is Uncle's Sea Salt Caramel Swirl Ice Cream Sandwich Sea Salt Caramel and Fudge Ice Cream on Snickerdoodle Cookies, Sea Salt Caramel Swirl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • organic heavy cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • fresh cream
  • chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
organic heavy cream
skim milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: FRESH CREAM (MILK), SKIM MILK, SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, NATURAL VANILLA, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM, FUDGE SAUCE (DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, BROWN CANE SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL VANILLA, SEA SALT), CARAMEL SAUCE (CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR)), COOKIES: WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANE SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, BROWN CANE SUGAR, NATURAL VANILLA, BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR, CINNAMON, SEA SALT

Check Uncle's Sea Salt Caramel Swirl Ice Cream Sandwich Sea Salt Caramel and Fudge Ice Cream on Snickerdoodle Cookies, Sea Salt Caramel Swirl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Uncle's Sea Salt Caramel Swirl Ice Cream Sandwich Sea Salt Caramel and Fudge Ice Cream on Snickerdoodle Cookies, Sea Salt Caramel Swirl | Spoonful