Is Uncle's Strawberry Ice Cream Sandwich Classic Strawberry Cream on Old Fashioned Sugar Cookies, Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • fresh cream

butter cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
skim milk
fresh cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: FRESH CREAM (MILK), SKIM MILK, SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, NATURAL VANILLA, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM, STRAWBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, COOKIES: WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, BUTTER CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANE SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, BROWN CANE SUGAR, NATURAL VANILLA, BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR, SEA SALT

Check Uncle's Strawberry Ice Cream Sandwich Classic Strawberry Cream on Old Fashioned Sugar Cookies, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go