Is UNCOOKED PANKO BREADED CHICKEN BREAST TENDERLOINS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy exterior with a tender, juicy interior offers a satisfying contrast in every bite; commonly prepared baked, pan-fried, or air-fried for quick family meals. Reviewers note reliable crunch and convenient portioning, praising ease of preparation while occasionally reporting uneven coating or dryness when overcooked, depending on appliance settings and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST TENDERLOINS, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CHICKEN BROTH, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED YEAST, FLAVORINGS, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check UNCOOKED PANKO BREADED CHICKEN BREAST TENDERLOINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingLunchDipping