Is UNCURED BLACK FOREST HAM, UNCURED BLACK FOREST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly sweet flavor yields tender, slightly chewy slices with a moist, firm texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, salads, pizzas, and breakfast plates, it slices thin for easy layering. Customer reviews often note authentic smoke flavor, versatility in recipes, and consistent tenderness across packages and wide availability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, water, contains 2% or less of: sea salt, organic brown sugar, celery powder

Check UNCURED BLACK FOREST HAM, UNCURED BLACK FOREST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

UNCURED BLACK FOREST HAM, UNCURED BLACK FOREST is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnacking