Is Uncured Calabrese Salami and Fresh Mozzarella Swirls Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MICROBIAL ENZYME, SALT), UNCURED CALABRESE SALAMI, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED† (PORK, PORK FAT, SEA SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, TURBINADO SUGAR, WHITE WINE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE). †EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CULTURED CELERY POWDER.
Check Uncured Calabrese Salami and Fresh Mozzarella Swirls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncured Calabrese Salami and Fresh Mozzarella Swirls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami
UNCURED PEPPERONI MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED PEPPERONI, PARMESAN CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
About this product
Meat · Roll, Piece


